Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

Can public defender waive time after I told him no


Asked on 6/29/16, 12:16 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Kane Law Offices of Robert D. Kane, Jr.

"Waive time" for what? If it is a tactical decision or the public defender is unavailable probably yes. You can always hire your own attorney or represent yourself if you don't like the free legal services. PDs provide quality representation, but are underpaid and overworked. They should be treated respectfully and graciously.

Read more
Answered on 6/29/16, 6:41 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California