Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

I was pulled over for out of state license plates and no registration sticker on my car my DL was suspended so my vehicle was towed the police officer put me in back of his car and later came and said I was being arrested for felony possessing pepper spray and a little flashlight stun gun that he found while searching the vehicle. It is legal to possess pepper spray and the stun gun they are sold everywhere . I am not on probation or parole but I do have a prior felony record for shoplifting and check forgery about 12 yrs ago but I served my sentence. As a result of me being arrested I caught a case after being booked into jail for bringing drug paraphanelia into a facility. Do I have a good chance of fighting these felony charges.

Asked on 11/14/17, 1:28 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless

There is always an excellent chance of 'fighting' them, but that is not the same as the chance of 'winning'. Your attorney can advise you of the 'legality' of your actions and your chances, once he knows all the facts, evidence and charges against you. Hire a good one, or if you can't afford one then request a Public Defender at your first court appearance.

Read more
Answered on 11/14/17, 1:01 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California