Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

Someone put a temporary restraining order on me and the court date is 5-24-16 @ Pomona Courthouse. Can I be fined or get a warrant if I don't show up at court on 5-24-16?

Asked on 5/21/16, 3:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lyle Johnson Bedi and Johnson Attorneys at Law

If you don't appear in court the the temporary restraining order will become a restraining order for upto 5 years, and may be renewed and become permanent. Go to court and request a continuance to obtain an attorney.

Read more
Answered on 5/21/16, 8:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California