Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

A restraining order was filed before the hearing and judge signature how is this valid

Asked on 8/13/16, 4:58 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joe Dane Law Office of Joe Dane

Very vague question.

There can be temporary or emergency restraining orders issued before a full hearing. A judge must authorize them however.

In a domestic violence case, a judge is contacted and can telephonically authorize an emergency restraining order good for 5 days.

A person may seeks. Temporary restraining order pending a full hearing. If the judge authorizes it, that order goes into effect pending a full hearing.

Read more
Answered on 8/14/16, 8:43 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California