Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

I have sold weed in small amounts in the past. Can I still be convicted in the future, though I have no marijuana anywhere or any scales?

Asked on 12/28/15, 12:52 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman

That depends on how long ago the sales took place. If the statute of limitations hasn't expired, you can still be charged. If charges are filed on time, and if the prosecutor can prove her case beyond a reasonable doubt, you can still be convicted. That you don't have marijuana or scales today doesn't matter.

Let's say you're charged with a sale that happened on June 30, 2015. The prosecutor would only have to prove you sold marijuana on that particular day. She would not have to prove whether you still had some six months later.

Read more
Answered on 12/28/15, 11:03 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California