Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

My son was in a car accident and kill someone they were charging him wuth manslaughter we went to court but was DA reject now last night got arrested for a warrent for the this case he's bail is 100,000 we go to court on Monday

Asked on 5/01/16, 12:43 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joe Dane Law Office of Joe Dane

You haven't asked a question.

If it is - can they do this? Yes. Sometimes the investigation takes a while to complete.

That amount of bail suggests felony vehicular manslaughter. This can carry years in custody. Time for a good attorney with experience in these kinds of cases.

Read more
Answered on 5/03/16, 11:05 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California