Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

My son vehicle was taken from our home for elegantly having stolen parts one week ago by police . The detective said that they would take the car to there station to collect the evidence and call me so I can pick up the car . I now received a letter indicating that the car was taken to a impound felicity because they were unable to personalty retrieve the parts ? I call to speak to the detective and he indicated to me that he has requested that the impound felicity retrieve the evidence for them ?

detective also said Now ! the impound can Not retrieve the parts because it a BMW ?

there keeping the car for evidence ? will not release the car until my son is charged . This does not feel right !!!!!!

Can someone shed some light on this so call evidence that they wish to charge my son for Please .

Asked on 5/11/16, 5:46 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Steven Mandell Law Offices of Steven R. Mandell

It sounds to me like they believe that there were stolen parts found on or in the car. If that is true, they will probably charge your son with receiving stolen property. There is no way to know when that will happen, but it could be any time over the next few months. There is more that can be done to get information but you will need to have a criminal lawyer do that for you. If you'd like to speak to me about this matter, please don't hesitate to call me. Best of luck.

Steve Mandell 310 922 3983

Read more
Answered on 5/11/16, 6:14 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California