Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

Can i sue someone that was convicted of arson

Asked on 7/04/17, 9:21 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless

Sure, if you were a victim and suffered losses. BUT, does he have any assets or income to justify you spending the money, fees, court costs and time necessary to do so? Will you be able to recover anything from him if you ever get a Judgment against him? If the answer is 'yes', then feel free to contact a good local attorney and go for it.

Read more
Answered on 7/05/17, 8:30 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California