Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

When a warrent is issued does the public defender is relived of that case correct? And if a warrent is issued does the court set another court date after that with out me there.

Asked on 2/03/16, 4:27 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Allen Farshi Law Offices of Allen Farshi

Not necessarily. e.g. failure to appear cases. If the warrant is issued in relation to a new matter, in a different jurisdiction, assuming trial in not anticipated there can be a global disposition to deal with both matters in the same court. The Misdemeanor will follow to the felony court.

Read more
Answered on 3/01/16, 3:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California