Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

Can I win my case if I was a passenger in a car that drugs were found in the trunk and the officer says he seen me had the driver of the car the drugs,but I never handed him the drugs

Asked on 7/23/16, 3:45 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Joe Dane Law Office of Joe Dane

Without seeing ALL the evidence - all reports, witness statements and any recordings, there's no way to predict the outcome. It sounds like you have a defense, but it must be evaluated as part of the whole case

You need a good criminal defense attorney. I'd strongly suggest you find someone who focuses on criminal law and who routinely practices in the court where this case will be heard.

Read more
Answered on 7/23/16, 3:48 pm
Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman

Mr. Dane is right. You could be convicted if you appear guilty, even if you are actually innocent. It's not even clear that you are innocent based on the limited information you've given us. Get a good defense lawyer asap.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 7/24/16, 2:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California