Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

I work from home, my employer called me to tell me they were going to file charges against me due to time card fraud. My recruiter told me as long as I completed my quota of work I could claim 8 hours even if I only worked 2 hours. The owner called me and said since I would typically work 4-6 hours and claimed 8 I was committing fraud and I would have criminal charges pressed against me and I also need to pay him back. They said they wanted me to send them a letter stating that I lied on my time card and to give them a resolution. I did not send an email I quit the next day because I feel that I do not want to work for someone that does not have everyone on board with the same processes. They also said they would be performing an internal investigation and they would then discuss what would happen to me. It has been a little over 3 weeks I have not heard anything else from them. Is this true can I go to jail for something like this? I make a good living and it would have been roughly $18,000.

Asked on 8/24/16, 9:39 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Lyle Johnson Bedi and Johnson Attorneys at Law

Immediately consult with an attorney, and do not discuss this matter with anyone but your attorney.

Read more
Answered on 8/24/16, 11:30 pm
David M. Wallin Law Offices OF David M. Wallin

Do not sign anything. As a former prosecutor I can tell you that you need to speak to an attorney at once. David Wallin

Read more
Answered on 8/25/16, 11:48 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California