Legal Question in Criminal Law in California

Can you get a writen warning and a ticket for a driving on a suspended license at tye same time?

Asked on 6/22/15, 12:27 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Allen Farshi Law Offices of Allen Farshi

No. Driving on the suspended license is a misdemeanor. However the officer may have felt sorry for you and decided to let you go. At any rate it is quiet possible that the court will know your license was suspended and you will then be facing the city attorney

office on misdemeanor charges. Call me if you decide to move beyond guessing

818 688 2225

Read more
Answered on 7/06/15, 9:51 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in California