Legal Question in Discrimination Law in California

I want to know if a 5013c can bar a person from participation without substantiating claims they are making and refusing to view claims that I can substantiate. There was a minor confrontation 16 months ago and I was asked to leave. I have volunteered and attended several events since then, suddenly I am barred. Only one individual is communicating with me but being evasive about how one person can barr me. I was accussed of making threats and I told them I had a witness who could tell them I did not threaten this person. This person is involved in sex trafficking and when I found out, I was threatened in print. How can I resolve this guru like?

Asked on 4/14/14, 12:15 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless

Your question is quite unclear, but any business can refuse service and access to anyone they want to, subject only to the federal civil rights discrimination and disability laws. If they don't want to let you in, go elsewhere.

Read more
Answered on 4/15/14, 4:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Other Discrimination Law (Age, Race, Sex, Gender) questions and answers in California