Legal Question in Discrimination Law in California

My 5th grade teacher would verbally abuse only me every month for no reason. I was the quietest kid in class and I would do nothing wrong. There were witnesses in the classroom, what can I do to punish for her abuse?

Asked on 7/26/19, 8:24 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless

And you are now how old, and how many years ago did this happen, and you're complaining about this now why, and you think that everyone not 'nice' to you should be "punished" or sued why?

If your 5th grade was a recent event, then your parents as your guardians could make a complaint to the school and school board and pursue it if the 'abuse' was actually severe enough to constitute a crime or violation of the Ed Code. If not recent, then your desired 'punishment' would be barred by applicable statutes of limitations.

Either way, you need to learn, grow and accept that life does not owe you 'nice' treatment, or fairness, or anything else that you don't earn by your own efforts, notwithstanding the snowflake 'safe space' nonsense being promulgated in most schools in today's society.

Read more
Answered on 7/28/19, 1:48 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Other Discrimination Law (Age, Race, Sex, Gender) questions and answers in California