Legal Question in Discrimination Law in California

Can a church ask about the sexual history of a volunteer who will be working with minors? Things like "Do you use or watch pornography?" Or "Have you ever engaged in any sexual activity with a person of the same sex?" Or "Have you ever sexually abused a minor or acted in a sexually inappropriate manner towards a minor?"

Asked on 7/20/17, 4:52 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert F. Cohen Law Office of Robert F. Cohen

They are peculiar questions, although the intent must be to protect minors from predators and to protect the church from someone who might not practice what seems to be church doctrine. It's your choice whether you wish to volunteer in an atmosphere where these things are of such big concern, or volunteer in a different environment.

Read more
Answered on 7/22/17, 1:16 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Other Discrimination Law (Age, Race, Sex, Gender) questions and answers in California