Legal Question in Discrimination Law in California

Dear all, a person made a comment such as "the grammar obviously showed the agent either was not either educated or was non-american", is it consider discrimination?


Asked on 7/18/16, 7:39 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services

"Discrimination" merely means identifying and acknowledging or acting on differences between one thing or person and another. So identifying a person as either being uneducated or a non-native English speaker is discrimination. There is nothing wrong, much less illegal, with most discrimination. Only discrimination in employment, housing, etc., and that is based on a protected classification, such as race, gender, etc., is illegal. You describe no discriminatory conduct. So while merely identifying the agent as either not educated or a "non-American" based on grammar may be discrimination, it also may be entirely true, and in any case it is not illegal discrimination of any kind.

Read more
Answered on 7/19/16, 11:37 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Other Discrimination Law (Age, Race, Sex, Gender) questions and answers in California