Legal Question in Discrimination Law in California


hello.i am a paralegal student in one of the class that i am taking requires other students and i to write a demurrer my professor did not give us all proper instructions on how to write this thing and i am lost i have emailed my teacher about this and he just say's look in your text book i have but i need a better example do you have one you can share with me thank you very much

Asked on 11/16/08, 4:13 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

David Gibbs The Gibbs Law Firm, APC

Re: demurrer

Your message should have been rejected by Attorney Stone - the rules of the forum are very clear that students (law or paralegal) are not to post their homework assignments here. Please do your own work - there are a million resources in your law library which will help you draft what you are after.

*Due to the limitations of the LawGuru Forums, The Gibbs Law Firm, APC's (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided is general and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.

Read more
Answered on 11/17/08, 1:04 pm
Phillip Lemmons, Esq. Phillip Lemmons APC, Attorneys at Law

Re: demurrer

Just google demurrer sample.

Read more
Answered on 11/17/08, 6:32 pm
Michael Stone Law Offices of Michael B. Stone Toll Free 1-855-USE-MIKE

Re: demurrer

I Googled [sample demurrer] and came up with 91,100 hits. If you don't know how to use a search engine such as , maybe you should change your academic major.

Read more
Answered on 11/16/08, 4:27 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Other Discrimination Law (Age, Race, Sex, Gender) questions and answers in California