Legal Question in Discrimination Law in California


I am wondering if it's legal for a public bar to not to allow me in because my former boyfriend works there? When I have done nothing wrong.

Asked on 11/15/08, 11:51 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Phillip Lemmons, Esq. Phillip Lemmons APC, Attorneys at Law

Re: Discriminating


Read more
Answered on 11/17/08, 5:54 pm
Gordon Firemark Law Offices of Gordon P. Firemark

Re: Discriminating

They CAN refuse to admit you to the bar. It's a private business, and unless they're discriminating against you because you're a member of a suspect class (race, ethnicity, age, gender, etc.), they're free to refuse service to anybody.

Moreover, because of your prior relationship situation, they may base their decision on the fact that it could lead to disruptions, hostile work environment for your ex, etc.

Find a new bar.

Read more
Answered on 11/15/08, 12:48 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Other Discrimination Law (Age, Race, Sex, Gender) questions and answers in California