Legal Question in Discrimination Law in California

Grooming standard, gender discrimitaroy

I have worked as a Paramedic for 12 years, the past few years I have been wearing my hair back in a pony tail forthe past four years. I have been harrassed by a supervisor referring to me as queer for having the long hair, repeatedly written up for trivial and or invalid violations. And now recently told I must cut my hair before returning to work.I could not have complied to such short notice and returned work in my ususal manner. later in the day, another supervisor called me to appologies for the other supervisors ignorance on the current policy which I am in compliance with. I was warned that the AMR operations manager and human resourse manager will be implimenting a new grooming standard at the end of the month. One which allows women to wear their hair long and pulled back and men must have short hair. I have worn my hair long for years now and do not wish to change my appearance. Is what they are doing legal? Must I comply? Is this not gender discrimination?

Asked on 8/15/00, 9:11 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Re: Grooming standard, gender discrimitaroy

It may not be illegal, though it seems unfair. Generally the law allows companies to set dress and grooming standards, with different standards for men and women.

Ddisneyland, for example, wouldn't let men wear mustaches or beards, and since I have a neatly trimmed beard, I think this is ridiculous, but I don't think it is illegal.

Read more
Answered on 9/22/00, 7:34 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Other Discrimination Law (Age, Race, Sex, Gender) questions and answers in California