Legal Question in Discrimination Law in California

Pre-employment Discrimination

A nation-wide drug store has openings in my local area. I applied for the advertised position, which I

am very qualified for. The manager informs me when I

call that he does not have the time to review my app,

and that they really aren't hiring. However, I feel

that the real reason is because I'm caucasian(the manager is african-amer).I've began to notice that all

the employees in this store are "minorities". But,the

clencher is,the last time called about my app the manager gave his ususal song and dance and as we are

hanging up I hear him say to another employee "stupid white-boy".I know for a fact that there are positions

available because the 'help wanted' sign is hanging in

the window to this day!! Even if they are not hiring,

does this constitute ethnic name calling?? What are my

options?? Any info and advise would be GREATLY appreciated!Thank You for your time:-}


Asked on 5/04/00, 6:03 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jeffrey Zinder Zinder & Koch

Re: Pre-employment Discrimination

You have a claim. In California it is illegal to discriminate in employment based on race or color. The problem is going to be proving that you were the victim. I would need more information to assist you. You may contact me by e-mail at JEZinder@ZinLaw.com if the matter arose in Los Angeles County.

Read more
Answered on 6/20/00, 3:13 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Other Discrimination Law (Age, Race, Sex, Gender) questions and answers in California