Legal Question in Discrimination Law in California

I was terminated from my job 3 weeks ago. I was told that I was terminated for performance and growth not what was expected; however, our office sales have been doubled in the past year and one-half and two other offices sales have decreased dramatically and those manager/marketers still have jobs. What I believe happened is, I told the new manager that I would not be part of the unethical behavior that goes on in this company and 4 days later I was "let go." Now, I know that CA is an at-will state so I really don't have a case; however, here's my question. It came to my attention on Friday that my former employer has told people that the reason I was let go was because, and I quote, "we need to keep it fresh out here." That sounds to me like maybe age discrimination; I am 51 years old...the new manager is 24, no experience in this field prior to working in this field. This employer has no other 51 year old women in this position within this company. Do I have a case?? At least a case for a "cease and desist" letter??

Asked on 11/25/13, 8:46 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kristine Karila Law Office of Kristine S. Karila

If you were fired BECAUSE of your age and can prove it (pattern, history, age related comments, etc.,) you may have a case for age discrimination. If you were fired BECAUSE you complained about the way the company does business that is not illegal, you probably don't have a case. I'm not sure why you would want or need a cease and desist letter - to cease and desist what?

Read more
Answered on 11/25/13, 2:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Other Discrimination Law (Age, Race, Sex, Gender) questions and answers in California