Legal Question in DUI Law in California

I have allready been arrested for the 13 year old warrnt of dui. iwould like to know the

worse case that could happen. I was given a ticket for the warnt.

Asked on 8/07/09, 7:26 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lyle Johnson Bedi and Johnson Attorneys at Law

The worse case is that you will be convicted of a dui. The penalty shall be that which existed 13 years ago. A through review of the facts and the reason for the delay may result in a defense that results in no conviction. To fully develop a defense may require the use of a private investigator. You should retain an attorney as soon as possible.

Read more
Answered on 8/07/09, 9:58 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in California