Legal Question in DUI Law in California

I was arrested for two dui's within a two hour period. Is there a law that says that you can't be charged with the same crime twice within a certain period of time?

Asked on 5/13/11, 5:45 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Rick Mueller San Diego County DUI Law Center

Unfortunately, no.

18 month SB-38 program could be required.

Read more
Answered on 5/13/11, 6:06 pm
Michael Stone Law Offices of Michael B. Stone Toll Free 1-855-USE-MIKE

What, you were expecting a free DUI? You don't even qualify for a volume discount.

Read more
Answered on 5/13/11, 6:30 pm
Lyle Johnson Bedi and Johnson Attorneys at Law

The vehicle code makes it a violation to drive a vehicle in one of two circumstances. Under the influence of alcohol or drugs or a combination of alcohol and drugs. The driver is under the influence if it affects the ability to drive safely. Second is driving when you blood alcohol is .08 or higher. You stated that you did this two times in a 2 hour period.

Read more
Answered on 5/13/11, 6:33 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in California