Legal Question in DUI Law in California


What is the legal limit for dui of marijuana? and how is it measured in blood samples. i.e (BAC)...

Asked on 3/17/09, 10:01 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Stone Law Offices of Michael B. Stone Toll Free 1-855-USE-MIKE

Re: Dui

DUIs for marijuana are fairly easy to beat, if you have a private lawyer, because there is no quantitative legal limit as there is for alcohol. In other words, the question of whether X amount of marijuana did or did not impair your driving is open to debate.

Any DUI charge carries serious consequences if you are convicted, so be sure to hire a lawyer well in advance of your first court date so the lawyer can appear for you on your first court date; if you have a lawyer, usually there is no need for you to personally attend court hearings. In addition, if you were given a license suspension notice and a temporary license, you must file for a DMV hearing within 10 days. The lawyer you hire will file for the hearing and defend you at the DMV, in addition to appearing for you in court.

Read more
Answered on 3/17/09, 10:08 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in California