Legal Question in DUI Law in California

dui and resisting arrest

what is more binding blowing or blood test. the arresting officer hurt me during the arrest i told him that i would report him so he said that i resisted arrest what can i do.

Asked on 3/17/09, 1:48 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Matthew Koken Law Office of Matthew S. Koken

Re: dui and resisting arrest

Blood is more effective in court to prove that you were under the influence.

You can run a Pitchess Motion to see if the arresting officer has prior incidents of abuse that have been reported.

If you would like to discuss things further feel free to contact me. Best of luck.

Read more
Answered on 3/17/09, 1:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in California