Legal Question in DUI Law in California

Someone I know if facing a lot of charged stemming from a DUI bust in California.

She was arrested and is being charged under the following violations




23223 B

23252 A and B

I guess I'm curious what the minimum and maximum she could face would be total, when she goes in front of a judge for it.

Asked on 10/08/12, 7:39 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Zadik Shapiro Law Offices of C. Zadik Shapiro

The minimum is that she goes to trial and is found not guilty in which case she is not facing anything. I cannot tell you the maximum because that depends upon whether the 11377 is charged as a misdemeanor or a felony. Its what' is known as a wobbler and it can be charged as either.

Read more
Answered on 10/08/12, 9:32 pm
Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless

Each charges carries time jail if convicted and sentenced to the full term. She needs an attorney.

Read more
Answered on 10/09/12, 5:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in California