Legal Question in DUI Law in California

My son has his 2nd dui and an old warrent for a mis. hit and run was in 2006 we thought was taken care of, the person was not hurt and their car was repaired by the insured owner of the car. His 1st DUI was in Ventura Jan 2008 and taken care of time served, the 2nd was in in the Antelope Valley and when he turned himself in in Lancaster he was arrested for the warrent on the hit and run. My question is what is the max and min sentence he is looking at. Concerned Mother

Asked on 8/17/09, 8:54 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lyle Johnson Bedi and Johnson Attorneys at Law

The hit and run should be resolved fairly simply. There is case authority that these cases should be resolved by way of a civil compromise. The fact that the damages were paid for should make if possible to obtain a civil compromise. As for the second dui will result in some jail time, the amount depends upon a number of factors. The local courts policy regarding sentencing in dui cases, the amount of the blood alcohol and his driving. The best advice would be to retain an attorney to represent him in this matter.

Read more
Answered on 8/17/09, 9:27 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in California