Legal Question in DUI Law in California

Tonight I received a citation for possession of marijuana(11357B). I am 18. I was caught in my friend's car and he is 17. I know that there will be a fine I have to pay and a court appearance I have to make. I have never been through any of this kind of stuff before, so my question is, what else can I expect from this? Could I go to jail?

Asked on 3/06/10, 12:47 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lyle Johnson Bedi and Johnson Attorneys at Law

The correct citation is Health and Safety Code section 11354(b). Assuming that the you had 28.5 grams or less in your possession the fine is $100 for the first offense. If this is your third offense in 2 years you will be sent to drug diversion by the court. There is no jail time.

Read more
Answered on 3/11/10, 1:09 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in California