Legal Question in Education Law in California

In California, Is it illegal for colleges to make a student buy textbooks brand new?

Asked on 9/06/10, 1:13 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michelle Ball Law Office of Michelle Ball

You should be able to buy textbooks new or used so long as you buy the exact book they require.

Michelle Ball

California Education Attorney for students since 1995

Read more
Answered on 9/13/10, 1:32 pm


Andrew Harrell W. Andrew Harrell, Attorney at Law

Often an instructor wants you to buy and "new" text so that you have the most recent edition. If you buy a used text, you may get a previous edition that does not match up with the instructor's lectures, exams, etc. There may also be multiple sections of a course, and they want everyone to use the same edition. Check with the instructor. He/she virtually always has discretion to decide issues such as textbooks.

www.higheredjustice.com

Read more
Answered on 9/15/10, 4:34 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Education Law questions and answers in California