Legal Question in Education Law in California

Does a California school have the right to know what illness my child stayed home with? specifically what his symptoms and temperature were?

Asked on 4/06/14, 9:23 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Goff James R. Goff, Attorney at Law

State law requires that all children over six attend school unless they are ill and unable to attend. Often a note from a doctor is required for extended absences. It is not unreasonable for a district to inquire about the nature of the illness to verify that an excusable illness is involved. I am sure the district would accept a doctor's note if you are reluctant to discuss the nature of the illness. You can refuse to supply any information but the district might treat as an unexcused absence.

Read more
Answered on 4/07/14, 1:01 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Education Law questions and answers in California