Legal Question in Education Law in California

I let my lab partner see my paper the night before we have to turn it in and she ended up copied the whole thing from my paper to her own paper and turned it in. The professor reported it to the dean. I still have all the texts of her asking me for my paper, the texts where i sent her the paper with dates ans times. Letting her see my paper is wrong and i recieved a 0 grade for it. Would i get in any troubles like will it go to my transcipt even if i have the texts as evidence?

Asked on 6/11/15, 8:45 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrew Harrell W. Andrew Harrell, Attorney at Law

What university? Does it have an honor code? Some schools, such as Stanford, have an honor code, where it is an "offense" if you share your work with someone else. If this type of offense isn't in writing at your school, and you had no prior notice of it, then you are blameless. Also, every university/college is required by law to have administrative appeals. Have you made an appeal? We can represent you since we handle plaintiff cases against universities.

Read more
Answered on 6/11/15, 8:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Education Law questions and answers in California