Legal Question in Education Law in California

can a parent hold back a student in the public school system even if the district disagrees

Asked on 8/17/11, 3:18 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Michelle Ball Law Office of Michelle Ball

Usually a retention is decided by the school. Districts are mandated to have a policy on retention which should be reviewed, along with grades, test scores, teacher reports, etc. The California Education Code also specifies when a retention may be issued, and generally limits retention to the times between second and third, third and fourth, fourth and fifth, between intermediate and middle school, and between middle and high school.

Best of luck,

Michelle Ball

Law Office of Michelle Ball

California Education Attorney advocating for the rights of parents and students since 1995.

Website: http://www.edlaw4students.com

Blog: http://edlaw4students.blogspot.com/

Twitter: http://twitter.com/michelleaball

PLEASE BE ADVISED THAT THIS DOES NOT CONSTITUTE LEGAL ADVICE NOR FORM AN ATTORNEY CLIENT RELATIONSHIP. NOTHING HEREIN IS CONFIDENTIAL AND IT IS ADVISED THAT ALL LEGAL QUESTIONS BE EVALUATED BY A DIRECT CONSULTATION WITH AN ATTORNEY OUTSIDE OF THIS FORUM.

Read more
Answered on 8/17/11, 3:47 pm


Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services

Not without a court order.

Read more
Answered on 8/17/11, 3:48 pm
Andrew Harrell W. Andrew Harrell, Attorney at Law

A parent does have the right to present evidence, e.g., testing by an independent clinical or educational psychologist, that argues the position that a child should be held back. Thus, a parent can dispute the district's decision not to "hold back" a student. Often schools are not especially diligent in obtaining testing, teacher and parent input, etc. that form a basis for their decisions.

Read more
Answered on 8/17/11, 4:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Education Law questions and answers in California