Legal Question in Education Law in California

do parents have the rights on campus?

My child was aproached on school campus by a parent, and was verbally assaulted by her. Then this parent used her PTA connections to track down my wifes cell phone #, to then yell at her. Is this right? Do the schools generally allow this type of behavior?

Asked on 9/09/03, 11:46 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Patty Lewis Law Office of Patricia Ann Lewis

Re: do parents have the rights on campus?

parents have rights . . . students have rights . . . not to be assaulted . . . and to have their cell phones and other communication numbers kept private . . .

the school does not have the right to condone this behavior by anyone on campus . . . see an attorney immediately . . . your wife and your child may have a right to recover damages in a civil action but the time limits to do so are extremely short . . .

see an attorney now . . .

good luck . . .

Read more
Answered on 9/10/03, 6:29 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Education Law questions and answers in California