Legal Question in Education Law in California

i am in a public school taking an AP biology course. my teacher is having a mandatory final on a Sunday from 8AM to noon, which conflicts with some students' religions. there is no way to make it up, or not attend because it is worth at least 20% of our grade. what can i do?

Asked on 4/27/11, 5:47 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michelle Ball Law Office of Michelle Ball

Hello:

That is very unusual. That is not even a school day nor is attendance usually mandatory on non-school days.

I would look up the District/school policies on religious holidays and see if you can request one. I would also simply ask why this is not on a school day? Maybe the Principal or Superintendent can step in and alter the date.

Best,

Michelle Ball

Law Office of Michelle Ball

California Education Attorney advocating for the rights of parents and students since 1995.

Website: http://www.edlaw4students.com

Blog: http://edlaw4students.blogspot.com/

Twitter: http://twitter.com/michelleaball

This posting consists of the opinion of the author only and is not legal advice nor does posting form any type of legal relationship or guarantee.

Read more
Answered on 4/28/11, 9:02 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Education Law questions and answers in California