Legal Question in Education Law in California

If a school is in a town that has free wifi spots that can be accessed from school property and students and parents get on theses networks with their personal devices. Is the school liable for what they look at? I understand that if we see them doing it we would need to stop them or we would be liable. But if we did not see and it was their machine and a public wifi how could we be liable.

Asked on 9/24/10, 9:18 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michelle Ball Law Office of Michelle Ball

Hello!

This would need to be addressed directly with an attorney who will need to research the facts of the matter. It sounds like you are with a school district. The District should have competent legal counsel who can delve into the matter further.

Best of luck.

Michelle Ball

Law Office of Michelle Ball

California Education Attorney advocating for the rights of parents and students since 1995.

http://www.edlaw4students.com

PLEASE BE ADVISED THAT THIS DOES NOT CONSTITUTE LEGAL ADVICE NOR FORM AN ATTORNEY CLIENT RELATIONSHIP. NOTHING HEREIN IS CONFIDENTIAL AND IT IS ADVISED THAT ALL LEGAL QUESTIONS BE EVALUATED BY A DIRECT CONSULTATION WITH AN ATTORNEY OUTSIDE OF THIS FORUM.

Read more
Answered on 9/29/10, 11:21 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Education Law questions and answers in California