Legal Question in Education Law in California

Signing up, getting loans and going to classes at *** school my son was exited to complete his education with an elective that would be after a year of classes and tests. He went in to get his schedule as was advised by his financial/counselor that the terms of his school had been met, the elective was dropped from his schedule (without notice to him) because their new computer program deleted it. If he wanted to re apply and pay an addition $6000 he could, or he could graduate and walk with his class on 3/25/11. Which he did. Diploma on the wall. Now they are charging him for the 3 months he would have been there, and have not applied over $3000 in grants that were awarded, and sending threatening letters of collections. Legal?

Asked on 10/09/11, 10:48 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrew Harrell W. Andrew Harrell, Attorney at Law

This is too weird. I am not sure whether this is a breach of contract, attempt to extort, fraud. Take your pick. I'm guessing this is one of the enumerable, unregulated "private" schools in California. Send me an email if you want a follow up.

Read more
Answered on 10/12/11, 2:43 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Education Law questions and answers in California