Legal Question in Education Law in California

Can I sue my school for causing me to take a leave of absence for mental health problems? Was threatened with housing eviction and a mandatory leave of absence from Georgetown University for mental illness problems. Under this pressure, I signed papers for a voluntary leave of absence from the university, fearing a loss of tuition and the added complications of an involuntary vs. voluntary leave of absence regarding a return to school.

Asked on 4/20/12, 9:08 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Andrew Harrell W. Andrew Harrell, Attorney at Law

Quite possibly. As I recall Georgetown is private, so you may have more onerous contractual restrictions re "leaves of absence" than would be the case in public institutions.

Read more
Answered on 4/21/12, 1:48 pm

Your question is not subject to California law. You need to repost your question for District of Columbia lawyers to answer.

Read more
Answered on 4/22/12, 6:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Education Law questions and answers in California