Legal Question in Education Law in California

After I withdrew from a technical college the financial aide adviser emailed me a statement advising they would refund FAFSA for over payments received (approximately $15,000.00). They failed to refund FAFSA and no longer answer my inquiries about my refund.

I currently have the school's email correspondence and refund policy on hand. What type of legal advice can anyone offer me?

Asked on 10/15/10, 10:46 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michelle Ball Law Office of Michelle Ball

I would strongly urge you to obtain an attorney to review this and deal with the college. An education law attorney can help, or a contract lawyer.

If you are looking to go on your own, a letter outlining the policies, what they did/did not do, and what you want would be a start. Paper trails are good to document their failures but you have to be careful what you say. It would be better if the letter came from an attorney.

Always make sure to not go beyond the legal time limits for suit as applicable.

Good luck.

Michelle Ball

Law Office of Michelle Ball

California Education Attorney advocating for the rights of parents and students since 1995.

http://www.edlaw4students.com

PLEASE BE ADVISED THAT THIS DOES NOT CONSTITUTE LEGAL ADVICE NOR FORM AN ATTORNEY CLIENT RELATIONSHIP. NOTHING HEREIN IS CONFIDENTIAL AND IT IS ADVISED THAT ALL LEGAL QUESTIONS BE EVALUATED BY A DIRECT CONSULTATION WITH AN ATTORNEY OUTSIDE OF THIS FORUM.

Read more
Answered on 10/20/10, 12:45 pm


Andrew Harrell W. Andrew Harrell, Attorney at Law

I agree with Michelle. You need an attorney to assist you, otherwise you personally may be on the hook for these funds. It has been my experience that these private "technical" schools (largely unregulated in California) either do not have well developed rules or procedures for handling their affairs (and students' as well), nor do they adhere to them. You may wish to notify the school in writing that you have consulted lawyers, and that you would like a prompt and just resolution. Good luck. For more, you can look at our website: www.higheredjustice.com.

Read more
Answered on 10/20/10, 3:53 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Education Law questions and answers in California