Legal Question in Elder Law in California

A few months ago my mom lost carry on the plain bag which was holding important documents and other valuables worth $2000 +. My mom was in a wheelchar at the waiting area. An employee that was assisting the persons in need to abort on the plain was told by my mother not to touch her bag because it has valuables & shes keeping it w/ her. The same gentleman later went for my mom to abort her on the plain & relized that he had the bag while pushing her on the wheelchair. To make this story short,mom had dozed off when the employee grabbed the bag, but never gave it back to her & all employees werent hearing her & the gentleman was moving here to there in fast pase & either acted thst he didnt hear my mom calling out to him or he wasnt trying to hear her. No one was able to do anything on her behalf to help her,bad service all around. She needs justice & recover het property.

What can be done for her?

Thank you for your time.

Asked on 5/02/13, 10:25 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless

Lost is lost. You don't recover something unless you find it.

She can make a lost baggage claim to the airline if this was an actual airline employee in the course of service. Or she could try to file a small claims case. Either way, proving the case is up to her and the evidence she can produce.

Read more
Answered on 5/03/13, 3:46 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Elder Law questions and answers in California