Legal Question in Elder Law in California

Hi my question is what to do when my sister took all my Dads bank accounts and a $187.000 CD and She says it's her money not dads,she was out of work for 2 years and was borrowing money from dad,and my mother died and my sister cleaned my Dads bank accounts and the CD is in the will to go my brother and myself,my sister to spilt 3 ways and She took it all and told dad and my brother to take her court and now she has a new car and going on vacations and using Dads checking account to pay her $732.00 house payment and leaving dad $300.00 to pay his bills and he has no money to eat and everything is getting turned off,phone and so on and She locked him out of his safe and is trying to sale his house and it's to be left to us,out Dad is 93 years old.Help!!!!?


Asked on 4/28/19, 2:18 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Haapala, Thompson & Abern, LLP

Contact the county elder abuse agency IMMEDIATELY.

http://hss.sbcounty.gov/daas/programs/APS.aspx

Read more
Answered on 4/28/19, 8:18 am
Armen Tashjian Law Offices of Armen M. Tashjian

Your dad should start by reporting this to the local police. He should also report this to his local elder protection services. Additionally, he should go talk to a lawyer and take a legal action.

Read more
Answered on 4/28/19, 9:26 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Elder Law questions and answers in California