Legal Question in Entertainment Law in California

basic contract form

I will be doing product placement with a few celebrities. I will loan them my product for a certain amount of time in turn they will promote for me. Is there anywhere online that I might be able to download a basic entertainment contract?

Asked on 3/03/05, 3:17 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Keith E. Cooper Keith E. Cooper, Esq.

Re: basic contract form

What you describe is a unique situation for which you should have a custom-written agreement. Too often, when non-lawyers try to adapt someone else's "form" the end result is something so garbled and ambiguous that it won't hold up in court. You would be wise to spend a few hundred dollars now to avoid thousands of dollars worth of headaches later. If you would like my help, please feel free to call me. I offer custom-drafted contracts on a flat fee basis.

Read more
Answered on 3/09/05, 4:52 pm
Jonas Grant Law Office of Jonas M. Grant, A.P.C.

Re: basic contract form

The other attorney is correct - even if you found one, there is no guarantee of quality or that it would be appropriate for your situation, which is why you would be well advised to retain an entertainment attorney to assist you in drafting one or more custom contracts. Legal fees spent now to avoid disputes and problems later on is usually money well spent. Depending on the facts, it may be possible to draft one template contract which you can reuse, on an hourly or flat rate - rather than percentage - basis.

For more information, see

Read more
Answered on 3/04/05, 3:09 am
Christopher M. Brainard, Esq. C. M. Brainard & Associates - (310) 266-4115

Re: basic contract form

No unfortunately not. Each contract is different and you will need to be represented. You can anticipate that the fee will be about 10% of your take. You may contact me.

Read more
Answered on 3/03/05, 3:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Entertainment & Sport Law questions and answers in California