Legal Question in Entertainment Law in California

controled substance

i have video footage of people, smoking marijuana, drinking a lot of alcohol, and cocaine. is it legal

for me to make a dvd and sell it? everyone that is on the tape has given there concent on video. What other problems might i have, in selling this dvd to the public?

Asked on 10/20/03, 3:01 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sheldon G. Bardach Law Offices of Sheldon G. Bardach

Re: controled substance

If the event is still within the Statute of Limitations, you just might find yourself subpoenaed or subjected to a search warrant, and these other people might just find themselves prosecuted for possession and use of controlled substances. That may sound a little paranoid, but if I were them, even more than you, I think a little paranoia could go a long way. I'm sorry, but I'm not sure of the actual period which would bar prosecution based upon the Statute of Limitations on that[those] particular crime[s]and any other inclusive crimes. Be careful for their sakes, and your unwanted incovenience and involvement.

Read more
Answered on 10/20/03, 3:38 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Entertainment & Sport Law questions and answers in California