Legal Question in Entertainment Law in California

Dear all I have some issues about being an cam model.

First of all I would be appreciate your attention.I m from outside of America.I used to be an cam model on for a very short time.because of my curiosity and tough period.Then I regretted and quitted meanwhile I asked the site to close my account. But they still got my information including photos and videos they recorded ( which I didn't realized ) They claimed that the information is just saved for legal purpose and not sure for how long.

my questions are:

1.Do they still have right to reuse or disclose my content since i had already requested close my account?(they refuse to delete)

2.Does the 2257 compliance have private policy to protect people who quit and how long will the information including photos and recorded videos be kept?

3.Is there any law to punish people who secretly record the private cam show?

4.I m not American am I still covered by 2257?

Hope you can solve my problem.Thanks !

Asked on 1/05/14, 11:20 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Frank Natoli Natoli-Legal, LLC

Most of what you are asking pertains to whatever agreement you had with them assuming you had some written contract. They may have the right it use the content you provided forever and always as you probably gave them that permission. If not, then once you revoke your permission (or license to be more exact) they should cease use.

2257 is a federal statute that requires the keeping of records. I am not sure what your concern is regards to that. The provider of the content needs to comply not the models.

You may want to speak with a lawyer in private and flesh out your concerns in more detail. If you would like to discuss further over a free phone consult, feel free to contact me anytime that is convenient.

Kind regards,



[email protected]

DISCLAIMER: this is not intended to be specific legal advice and should not be relied upon as such. No attorney-client relationship is formed on the basis of this posting.

Read more
Answered on 1/06/14, 7:36 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Entertainment & Sport Law questions and answers in California