Legal Question in Entertainment Law in California

We hired a production company

My partner and I had an idea to film a project and we set out to hire a production company to film it. We found a production company that agreed to film. We agreed to pay for the hard cost and give them 25%. Now there seems to be some misunderstanding on what 25% is. Can you help me by explaining what was implied here.

Asked on 4/29/05, 1:27 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jonas Grant Law Office of Jonas M. Grant, A.P.C.

Re: We hired a production company

Nothing should be implied - there should be a contract specifying what the 25% is. If there isn't a contract per se, perhaps there are letters or emails that provide the answers? Otherwise, you would appear to have a dispute on your hands and probably want to consult an attorney regarding your situation - they will need more info. than you have provided in your question. Next time around, be sure to use a properly drafted (i.e, by an entertainement attorney) contract to avoid such problems.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 4/29/05, 1:35 am
Christopher M. Brainard, Esq. C. M. Brainard & Associates - (310) 266-4115

Re: We hired a production company

Well, you should know that is why you need an attorney in these types of deals. I'm afraid you have a real problem. I have worked on all aspects of contracts for various productions and each time it was different. 25% could mean gross, profits, net profits, net above the line profits after third party participation deducted, etc. There is nothing customary. If you have arrived at final print you will need dispute resolution. I can represent you, but would need to see all communications and testimoney. You may contact me.

Read more
Answered on 4/29/05, 2:38 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Entertainment & Sport Law questions and answers in California