Legal Question in Entertainment Law in California

Can NBA players endorse alcohol products? The NBA CBA I can find online is not clear on this matter.


Asked on 2/12/15, 1:37 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Christopher M. Brainard, Esq. C. M. Brainard & Associates - (310) 266-4115

I did a cursory search as well and couldn't find the MOU clause on point... My thoughts are if we get a copy of it, we would find a prohibition on endorsements on certain products including alcohol and cigarettes for obvious reasons. I suspect you have an alcohol product and want to get an NBA player to endorse... I don't think it can be done... but to be sure I'd ask your player prospect for a copy of the league MOU and start there. I'm available for hire if you think you need the help and otherwise Good Luck!

Read more
Answered on 2/13/15, 10:28 am
Robert Kane Law Offices of Robert D. Kane, Jr.

The prohibition could be in a number documents that would make it enforceable. You may want to rely on the fact that the big dogs (i.e. Coors, Anheuser Busch) in the industry do not do it. I assure you that if it was permitted the big dogs would be shelling out the big bucks for NBA players to endorse their products.

Read more
Answered on 2/18/15, 10:15 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Entertainment & Sport Law questions and answers in California