Legal Question in Entertainment Law in California

Unauthorized Use Of Audio Material

I entered a ''Purchase For Talent'' agreement recording artist ''A'', and purchased an audio recording from artist ''A'' and have a written agreement between myself and him, and the reciept of Electronic Funds Transfer from payment, along with the recorded Masters that fulfilled this agreement, I entered a verbal agreement with artist ''B'' for artist ''B'' to provide music behind the previously purchased audio recording with artist ''A'', and upon this agreement, I supplied artist ''B'' with a reference of a section of the recording of artist ''a''; Artist ''B'' has proceeded to use the recording of artist ''a'' for profit by using it on a audio project of his currently in distribution by a sizeable distribution company..Do I have an actual complaint? And is it with the Artist/Distribution Company?? Any help is greatly appreciated!!


Asked on 10/29/03, 1:28 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys


Re: Unauthorized Use Of Audio Material

Call me to discuss the matter, if you own the rights on the work you have an action. (619) 222-3504.

Read more
Answered on 10/29/03, 1:49 pm

Re: Unauthorized Use Of Audio Material

It depends on a more detailed account of the facts, but if "A" sold you the rights to their recording and "B", without your authorization, used it for profit, then you would have a claim. . .

Read more
Answered on 10/29/03, 6:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Entertainment & Sport Law questions and answers in California