Legal Question in Entertainment Law in California

Universal used my image without consent

My image is being broadcast on TV, and havs been for 7 years. I never signed a release and AFTRA is trying to shaft me. Is there anything I can do about it?? What are my options??


Asked on 11/05/03, 2:37 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Sheldon G. Bardach Law Offices of Sheldon G. Bardach

Re: Universal used my image without consent

You have a clear cause of action, if you are prepared to pay the cost, sue them! The further question, is in what context is your image being used?

Read more
Answered on 11/05/03, 7:40 am

Re: Universal used my image without consent

Did you sign any type of contract with them as an extra or other capacity? Call me directly at (619) 222-3504.

Read more
Answered on 11/06/03, 2:32 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Entertainment & Sport Law questions and answers in California