Legal Question in Entertainment Law in California

I worked on a film last year. I am writing a book on some of the technical aspects of our post production. it is OK for me to use the name of the film and/or studio in the book?

Asked on 2/17/15, 6:37 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Frank Natoli Natoli-Legal, LLC

In general, of course. If however you were working under some written agreement that prohibits this kind of disclosure then you might be exposing yourself. Further, anytime you write about real events and real people you need to make sure you are not taking liberties with the facts. If for example you painted someone in a false light they may have a claim for defamation against you, so be sure to only present truthful facts.

Further, you need to make sure you are not misrepresenting that you have the sponsorship, endorsement or are otherwise affiliated presently with the film or studio.

It will probably be helpful to discuss this over with a lawyer in private before you dive in. If you would like to discuss further over a free phone consult, feel free to contact me anytime that is convenient.

Our firm is now referred by the American Bar Association (see under the New York section):

Kind regards,



[email protected]

DISCLAIMER: this is not intended to be specific legal advice and should not be relied upon as such. No attorney-client relationship is formed on the basis of this posting.

Read more
Answered on 2/18/15, 6:43 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Entertainment & Sport Law questions and answers in California