Legal Question in Environmental Law in California

disturbing the peace

our neighbors work with noisy tools on the roof and blast the radio at 5or6am. isn't this called distubing the peace?

Asked on 7/27/03, 2:59 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

H.M. Torrey The Law Offices of H.M. Torrey

Re: disturbing the peace

from a civil standpoint, this would be a private nuisance issue in which you may be able to get injunctive relief and/or damages recovered.

if you would like further assistance in this matter, feel free to email me directly.

Read more
Answered on 7/27/03, 5:35 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Environmental Law questions and answers in California