Legal Question in Environmental Law in California


is there a reward system in california for turning in people who litter?

Asked on 8/30/07, 9:03 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marcia S Wertenberger Marcia S. Wertenberger, Esq.

Re: litter

the reward should be the person is that person has to eat the trash in public and then have to work at a dump for few years - BUT generally no reward - you have to usually have a felony tip to have a reward but dont let that keep you from turning them in - depending on what they dump it could be a felony or there may be some sort of county program - regardless if they can id the dumper they will go after them maybe - so do it for your own peace of mind and the environment if nothing else - call police or sheriff and make report - be good to the earth!

Read more
Answered on 8/31/07, 12:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Environmental Law questions and answers in California